State v. N.B.
[…] Id.

[9] A panel of this court held the juvenile court had subject matter jurisdiction to determine whether to waive D.P. to adult court and reasoned:

Ind. Code § 31-30-1-1 provides that "[a] juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction ... in ... [o]ther proceedings specified by law," Ind. Code § 31-30-1-4, specifies that a juvenile court lacks jurisdiction over certain offenses but does not list the relevant allegation of child molesting as a class B felony, Ind. Code § 31-30-3-5, provides "[e]xcept for those cases in which the juvenile court has no jurisdiction in accordance with IC 31-30-1-4, the court shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and after full investigation and hearing, waive jurisdiction" under certain circumstances. Ind. Code § 31-30-1-11, provides that if a court having criminal jurisdiction determines that a defendant is alleged to have committed a crime before the defendant is eighteen (18) years of age, the court shall immediately transfer the case to the juvenile court.