State v. N.B.
[…] See id. at 54.

[4] While the State's motion was pending, on February 26, 2019, the State filed an amended motion for waiver of juvenile jurisdiction asserting that N.B. was a child who had been previously convicted of a felony – specifically, N.B. had been convicted of criminal confinement resulting in bodily injury, a Level 5 felony, on November 13, 2018. See id. at 33. The State subsequently submitted a brief in which it argued that, due to N.B.'s prior felony conviction, the juvenile court must waive N.B. to adult criminal court pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-30-3-6. See id. at 48-49. The scheduled waiver hearing was continued several times.

The State did not explicitly state in its amended motion that this conviction compelled mandatory waiver to adult criminal court.

"Upon motion by the prosecuting attorney, the juvenile court shall waive jurisdiction if it finds that: (1) the child is charged with an act which would be a felony if committed by an adult; and (2) the child has previously been convicted of a felony or a nontraffic misdemeanor." Ind. Code 31-30-3-6 (emphasis added).

[5] On May 24, 2019, N.B. filed a motion to dismiss alleging that the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction over him because he cannot be considered a "child" under the delinquency statute as he was no longer under age twenty-one.