State v. Nao
[…] See United States v. Royal, 100 F.3d 1019, 1027 (1st Cir.1996) (concluding that “the [trial] court's instructions, by using language that imposes a higher burden on the government than the law requires, did not prejudice [the defendant]”).

.HRS § 708–836.6 provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized entry into a motor vehicle in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly enters into a motor vehicle without being invited, licensed, or otherwise authorized to do so.

.HRS § 702–205 (1993) provides in relevant part that “[t]he elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as ... [a]re specified by the definition of the offense ....“

Nao suggests that increasing the State's burden on the conduct element of the crime may have made it easier for the State to prove the attendant circumstances element—that the defendant acted “without being invited, licensed, or otherwise authorized to [enter into the motor vehicle].”