2 CA-CR 2024-0004
[…] Because sexual abuse under § 13-1404(A) is not one of the enumerated statutes and is not listed in title 13, chapter 36, see § 13-3601(A)(1), the court erred in imposing a fine under § 12-116.06. See State v. McDonagh, 232 Ariz. 247, ¶ 7 (App. 2013) ("Imposition of an unauthorized fine renders a criminal sentence illegal, and an illegal sentence constitutes fundamental error . . . and is prejudicial."). By contrast, § 12-116.05(A) provides that "a person who is convicted of an offense included in title 13, chapter 14 or 35.1, stalking pursuant to § 13-2923 or a domestic violence offense pursuant to § 13-3601 shall pay an assessment of fifty dollars." Sexual abuse is included in title 13, chapter 14. See § 13-1404(A). The $50 fine under § 12-116.05(A) is therefore proper, notwithstanding the erroneous domestic-violence classification.