State v. Nahalea
[…] Borge. His opening brief was filed the same day that the Hawai'i Supreme Court issued its published opinion in Borge, and he elected not to file a reply brief.

Notwithstanding the State's confession of error, "appellate courts have an independent duty 'first to ascertain that the confession of error is supported by the record and well-founded in law and second to determine that such error is properly preserved and prejudicial.'" State v. Veikoso, 102 Hawai'i 219, 221-22, 74 P.3d 575, 577-78 (2003) (quoting State v. Hoang, 93 Hawai'i 333, 336, 3 P.3d 499, 502 (2000)).

HRS § 706-646 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he court shall order the defendant to make restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result of the defendant's offense when requested by the victim," and, moreover, that "[r]estitution shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses[.]" HRS § 706-646 (Supp. 2019). "The interpretation of a statute is a question of law. Review is de novo, and the standard of review is right/wrong." Borge, 152 Hawai'i at 464, 526 P.3d at 441 (quoting Kimura v. Kamalo, 106 Hawai'i 501, 507, 107 P.3d 430, 436 (2005)).

"Victim" is defined by HRS § 706-646 (2014), in relevant part, as "[t]he direct victim of a crime including a business entity, trust, or governmental entity."

In Borge, the Hawai'i Supreme Court acknowledged that "HRS § 706-646 allows for restitution of a victim's losses that are (1) reasonable, (2) verified, (3) suffered as a result of the defendant's conduct, and (4) requested by the victim."