State v. Myers
[…] Defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence adduced to establish the element of "unlawful threat of harm" under R.C. 2921.03 for intimidation and that he was entitled to an acquittal pursuant to Crim.R. 29 on both of the counts of which he was found guilty. Defendant notes that the term "unlawful threat" is not defined in the statute. Defendant relies on the menacing statutes to suggest that the State was required to prove that the threat produced fear or apprehension in the victim.

R.C. 2921.03(A) states that "[n]o person, knowingly and * * * by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, * * * shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant * * * in the discharge of the person's duty." In the absence of a statutory definition, a term "is to be accorded its common, everyday meaning." State v. Dorso (1983), 4 Ohio St.3d 60, 62. Black's Law Dictionary defines "unlawful" as "[t]hat which is contrary to, prohibited, or unauthorized by law."