State v. M.V.J.
[…] M.V.J. appeals the disposition order for the robbery conviction.

ANALYSIS

M.V.J. asserts that the trial court did not order a DNA sample, as evidenced by its oral statement at the hearing, and although the written order indicates otherwise, it was a scrivener's error that should be corrected on remand. The State contends that because the court's written order directed M.V.J. to provide a DNA sample, the court intended for another sample to be collected regardless of what it said in the hearing. We agree with M.V.J.

Under RCW 43.43.754(1), "[a] biological sample must be collected for purposes of DNA identification analysis from: (a) Every adult or juvenile individual convicted of a felony." However, "[i]f the Washington state patrol crime laboratory already has a DNA sample from an individual for a qualifying offense, a subsequent submission is not required to be submitted." RCW 43.43.754(4).

Here, the trial court clearly stated during M.V.J.'s disposition hearing that it would not order M.V.J. to provide a DNA sample because M.V.J. had already provided one.