No. 1 CA-CR 6972.
[…] We hold that the trial court did err in dismissing the indictment, and we therefore reverse and remand.
We agree with the state that the appellee was properly charged under the general theft statute notwithstanding the existence of a more specific statute which also could be applicable to the appellee's conduct. It is generally accepted that where there is no conflict between two statutes, a criminal offense may be prosecuted under either statute where the facts are such that they fall within the prohibitions of both. State v. Ulmer, 21 Ariz. App. 378, 382, 519 P.2d 867, 871 (1974).
A.R.S. § 13-1802(A) provides, in pertinent part:
A. A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, such person knowingly:
1. Controls property of another with the intent to deprive him of such property; or
2. Converts for an unauthorized term or use services or property of another entrusted to the defendant or placed in the defendant's possession for a limited, authorized term or use; or
3. Obtains property or services of another by means of any material misrepresentation with intent to deprive him of such property or services;
* * * * * *
Appellee contends that the general theft statute, A.R.S. § 13-1802, and the statute charging failure to return rental property, A.R.S. § 13-1806, are in conflict or repugnant to one another. State v.