No. 1 CA-CR 6972.
[…] The trial judge rejected that portion of the plea agreement which guaranteed probation, and on January 17, 1983, appellee moved to withdraw his plea of guilty. The state moved to set the matter for trial, and amended the indictment on February 2, 1983.
On March 1, appellee moved to dismiss the indictment for insufficiency, pursuant to Rule 16.5(b), Arizona Rules of Criminal Procedure, arguing that he was erroneously charged with violating the general theft statute when the more specific statute, A.R.S. § 13-1806 applied to the facts of his case. The trial judge heard oral argument and granted the motion to dismiss, without prejudice.
A.R.S. § 13-1806(A) provides:
A person commits unlawful failure to return rented property if, without notice to and permission of the lessor of property, such person knowingly fails without good cause to return such property within seventy-two hours after the time provided for such return in the rental agreement.
The state raises two issues on appeal:
1. The trial court erred in finding that appellee should have been charged with failure to return rental property (A.R.S. § 13-1806), and in dismissing the indictment for theft, (A.R.S. § 13-1802).