State v. Murrin
[…] The judge did not segregate the violations for penalty purposes, but ordered 15 days of detention for all violations of community supervision combined.

The State later filed an information charging Murrin with taking a motor vehicle without permission for the July 3, 1995 incident. Murrin's motion to dismiss the information was granted pursuant to RCW 13.40.070(3).

At the hearing on this motion, the judge declared that by proceeding with the allegation, the State had made an election, despite the State's assertion that it had not.

I

The statute at issue, RCW 13.40.070, provides in pertinent part:

(1) Complaints referred to the juvenile court alleging the commission of an offense shall be referred directly to the prosecutor. The prosecutor, upon receipt of a complaint, shall screen the complaint to determine whether:

(a) The alleged facts bring the case within the jurisdiction of the court; and

(b) On a basis of available evidence there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile did commit the offense.

. . . .

(3) If the requirements of subsection (1)(a) and (b) of this section are met, the prosecutor shall either file an information in juvenile court or divert the case, as set forth in subsections (5), (6), and (7) of this section . . . In lieu of filing an information or diverting an offense a prosecutor may file a motion to modify community supervision where such offense constitutes a violation of community supervision.
[1-5] Statutory construction is a question of law to be reviewed de novo. The purpose of statutory construction is "to give content and force to the language used by the Legislature." When interpreting a statute, the court should assume that the Legislature meant exactly what it said.