State v. Murrin
[…] He was sentenced to three months of community supervision, and ordered to perform 16 hours of community service. He was also ordered to (1) engage in counseling and drug/alcohol evaluation and to follow all treatment recommendations, (2) regularly attend school, (3) pay restitution, (4) abide by all rules of an approved residence, including a curfew, (5) refrain from use or possession of any nonprescribed drugs, alcohol or weapons, and (6) not commit any new probable cause referrals.

RCW 13.40.020(3) provides, in part: "As a mandatory condition of any term of community supervision, the court shall order the juvenile to refrain from committing new offenses."

Approximately two months later, a notice of modification was filed by a juvenile court probation officer. Murrin had allegedly failed to perform community service, failed to pay restitution, violated his curfew and committed new offenses while on community supervision.