State v. Murrin
[…] The court is to employ the plain and ordinary meaning of words as found in the dictionary in the absence of a statutory definition of words. The words "in lieu of" mean "in the place of," "instead of."

RCW 13.40.070 (emphasis added).

Rismon v. State, 75 Wn. App. 289, 291, 877 P.2d 697 (1994).

State v. Wilson, 125 Wn.2d 212, 216, 883 P.2d 320 (1994).

Geschwind v. Flanagan, 121 Wn.2d 833, 841, 854 P.2d 1061 (1993).

State v. Bolar, 129 Wn.2d 361, 366, 917 P.2d 125 (1996).

WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1306 (1969).

Read as a whole, RCW 13.40.070 establishes the prosecutor's affirmative duties when a new criminal complaint is referred to juvenile court. The prosecutor first screens the case for jurisdictional and factual sufficiency. Upon a finding of sufficiency, "the prosecutor shall either file an information in juvenile court or divert the case." The final sentence of subsection (3) grants the prosecutor discretionary relief from the preceding mandate, and allows the alternative of filing a motion to modify community supervision where the alleged offender is subject to such supervision and the new offense constitutes a violation of the