State v. Murphy
[…] State v. Smith, 814 N.W.2d 346, 352 (Minn. 2012) (quotations omitted). "To be reasonable, the basis of the officer's suspicion must satisfy an objective, totality-of-the-circumstances test." Id. at 351. Observation of "only one objective indication of intoxication [can] constitute probable cause to believe a person is under the influence," and can certainly support the lower standard of reasonable articulable suspicion. State v. Carver, 577 N.W.2d 245, 248 (Minn. App. 1998) (quoting Heuton v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 541 N.W.2d 361, 363 (Minn. App. 1995)).

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 169A.41, subd. 1 (2016), a peace officer may request a PBT when he "has reason to believe from the manner in which a person is driving, operating, controlling, or acting upon departure from a motor vehicle, or has driven, operated or controlled a motor vehicle, that the driver may be violating or has violated section 169A.20 (driving while impaired)." The officer must have "specific and articulable facts" to support the request. State v. Vievering, 383 N.W.2d 729, 730 (Minn. App. 1986), review denied (Minn. May 16, 1986).