State v. Murdock
[…] State v. Shaffer, 45 S.W.3d 553, 555 (Tenn. 2001). A trial court has not abused its discretion unless "the record [is] void of any substantial evidence that would support the trial court's decision." Id.

"In the context of consecutive sentencing, the presumption of reasonableness applies similarly, giving deference to the trial court's exercise of its discretionary authority to impose consecutive sentences if it has provided reasons on the record establishing at least one of the seven grounds listed in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b)." State v. Pollard, 432 S.W.3d 851, 861 (Tenn. 2013). The trial court may impose consecutive sentences upon finding by a preponderance of the evidence that "[t]he defendant is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(4). However, although "[p]roof that an offender's behavior indicated little or no regard for human life and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life was high" is proof that an offender is a dangerous offender, "it may not be sufficient to sustain consecutive sentences." Pollard, 432 S.W.3d at 863 (citing State v. Wilkerson, 905 S.W.2d 933, 938 (Tenn. 1995)).