Appellate Case No. 2020-CA-23
[…] Mays, 119 Ohio St.3d 406, 2008-Ohio-4539, 894 N.E.2d 1204, ¶ 7, quoting State v. Freeman, 64 Ohio St.2d 291, 414 N.E.2d 1044 (1980), paragraph one of the syllabus.
{¶ 11} Mundy argues that the police officer did not have reasonable and articulable suspicion to justify the traffic stop, because (he contends) the officer's unaided visual estimation of his speed could not form a lawful basis for the stop. In support of his contention, Mundy cites R.C. 4511.091(C)(1), which pertinently provides:
No person shall be arrested, charged, or convicted of a violation of any provision of divisions (B) to (O) of section 4511.21 [speed limits on public roads] or section 4511.211 [speed limits on private roads] of the Revised Code or a substantially similar municipal ordinance based on a peace officer's unaided visual estimation of the speed of a motor vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar. This division does not do any of the following:
* * *
(c) Preclude a peace officer from testifying that the speed of operation of a motor vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar was at a speed greater or less than a speed described in division (A) of