No. COA17-481
[…] After deliberating an additional 45 minutes, the jury returned a verdict of guilty of second-degree murder. The objected to photographs were the only exhibits in the jury room during the deliberations.
Allowing the jury to receive the photographs in the jury room over defendant’s objection was error. See State v. Huffstetler, 312 N.C. 92, 114, 322 S.E.2d 110, 124 (1984). The issue thus becomes whether the error was prejudicial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1443(a) (2017), in pertinent part, provides: "A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises." The burden is on the defendant to establish this prejudice. See State v. Milby, 302 N.C. 137, 142, 273 S.E.2d 716, 720 (1981).