No. COA17-481
[…] Defendant’s argument is overruled. NO PREJUDICIAL ERROR.
Judge DILLON concurs.
Judge ARROWOOD dissents in a separate opinion.
ARROWOOD, Judge, dissenting.
I respectfully dissent from the Majority Opinion’s holding that the trial court did not commit prejudicial error in sending photographs of the decedent’s body to the jury room over defendant’s objection.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1233(b) (2017), in pertinent part, provides: "Upon request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received in evidence." (Emphasis added.)
In the present case, on 19 June 2016, the jury retired to deliberate at 10:05 a.m. At 10:56 a.m., the jury asked a question regarding punishment.