No. M2018-00233-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Hammonds, 30 S.W.3d 294, 300 (Tenn. 2000). Moreover, "specific reference to a statute within [a charging instrument] may be sufficient to place the accused on notice of the charged offense." State v. Sledge, 15 S.W.3d 93, 95 (Tenn. 2000); see also State v. Carter, 988 S.W.2d 145, 149 (Tenn. 1999). The validity of an indictment is a question of law and, therefore, our review is de novo. Hill, 954 S.W.2d at 727.
At the time of the offenses, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-532(a) provided:
Statutory rape by an authority figure is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by the victim when:
(1) The victim is at least thirteen (13) but less than eighteen (18) years of age;
(2) The defendant is at least four (4) years older than the victim; and
(3) The defendant was, at the time of the offense, in a position of trust, or had supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the defendant's legal, professional, or occupational status and used the position of trust or power to accomplish the sexual penetration . . . .
In the instant case, the presentment in counts one through four charged the Appellant with statutory rape as follows:
That [the Appellant] heretofore, to-wit: between October 1, 2015, and February 26, 2016, and prior to the finding of this Presentment, . . . did unlawfully and feloniously sexually penetrate A. L. K., and A. L. K., at the time of the offense was thirteen (13) years of age or older but less than eighteen (18) years of age; and [the Appellant], at the time of the offense, was in a position of trust, or had supervisory or
disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the [Appellant's] legal, professional, or occupational status and used the position of trust or power to accomplish the sexual penetration, in violation of T.C.A. 39-13-532, a Class C Felony, all of which is against the peace and dignity of the State of Tennessee.
Since the commission of the instant offenses, the legislature has amended the statutory rape by an authority figure statute to make the offense a Class B felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-532(b). --------
The Appellant contends that the presentment failed to allege that the Appellant was "at least four (4) years older than the victim," which is an essential element of the offense; therefore, his convictions are void.