No. COA12–862.
[…] In superior court, defendant admitted to two of the violations. On 17 April 2012, the trial court entered judgments revoking defendant's probation in both cases and activating the suspended sentences of twelve months and sixty days imprisonment. Defendant appeals.
Defendant's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to revoke his probation after the period of probation had expired because the State failed to prove it had filed the probation violation reports within the period of probation, in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1344(f)(1) (2011). We agree.
The trial court may revoke a defendant's probation after the period of probation has expired, if: “Before the expiration of the period of probation the State has filed a written violation report with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a hearing on one or more violations of one or more conditions of probation.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1344(f)(1) (emphasis added). If the State fails to comply with the terms of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1344(f), the trial court lacks jurisdiction to revoke the defendant's probation and impose an active sentence. State v. Black, 197 N.C.App. 373, 377, 677 S.E.2d 199, 202 (2009).