A20-0231
[…] Mrozinski also argues that the reckless-disregard prong "encourages arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement because it allows for the prosecution of conduct not based on the defendant's intent or the reaction of the victim" and therefore "whether to prosecute rests squarely on the prosecutor's whim." We disagree.
The conduct prohibited by the statute is limited to threats to "commit any crime of violence." Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1. The statute specifies that "'crime of violence' has the meaning given 'violent crime' in [Minnesota Statutes] section 609.1095, subdivision 1, paragraph (d)." Id.