State v. Mozeak
[…] We find the level of detail Minor used to describe the incidents supports the trial court's determination that the statement contained sufficient detail.

Lastly, we find evidence supports the court's ruling that the statement was coherent. See § 17-23-175(B)(4) (providing the court may consider "whether the statement has internal coherence"). The trial court appropriately considered Minor's age in assessing coherence. See § 17-23-175(A)(4) (providing that a child's out-of-court statement is admissible if "the court finds . . . that the totality of the circumstances surrounding the making of the statement provides particularized guarantees of trustworthiness"). We find Minor's assertions she "fell asleep" did not cause her interview to lack internal coherence. During trial, Minor explained she meant she literally fell asleep because it felt "really good." Accordingly, the trial court did not err in finding Minor's statement had internal coherence.

Because the trial court properly found the statement contained sufficient detail, had internal coherence, and was not elicited by leading questions, we find the trial court did not err in admitting the video of Minor's forensic interview. See Pagan, 369 S.C. at 208, 631 S.E.2d at 265 ("The admission of evidence is within the discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. An abuse of discretion occurs when the conclusions of the trial court either lack evidentiary support or are controlled by an error of law." (citations omitted)); § 17-23-175(A) (providing a child's out-of-court statement is admissible if "the court finds . . . that the totality of the circumstances surrounding the making of the statement provides particularized guarantees of trustworthiness"); § 17-23-175(B) (setting forth five factors the trial court may consider when "determining whether a statement possesses particularized guarantees of trustworthiness").

Mozeak does not challenge the trial court's findings with respect to the remaining § 17-23-175 factors.

C.