State v. Mountain Creek Resort, Inc.
[…] Valentine v. Lamont, 13 N.J. 569, 575 (1953), certif. denied, 347 U.S. 966, 74 S. Ct. 776, 98 L. Ed. 1108 (1954). Through the Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution, U.S. Const. amend. V, made applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, Lingle v. Chevron U.S.A. Inc., 544 U.S. 528, 536, 125 S. Ct. 2074, 2080, 161 L. Ed. 2d 876, 886 (2005), and the New Jersey Constitution, N.J. Const. Art. I, ¶ 20, the sovereign is granted this authority. See also N.J.S.A. 20:3-1 to -50 (granting the power of eminent domain). More specifically, the State, by the Commissioner of Transportation, is authorized by N.J.S.A. 27:7-22 to "acquire lands or rights therein whether for immediate or future use by gift, devise, or purchase," or by condemnation in a manner consistent with the Eminent Domain Act of 1971 (the Act), N.J.S.A. 20:3-1 to -50. See also City of Atl. City v.