State v. Mountain Creek Resort, Inc.
[…] Moreover, we conclude the State's rejection of Mountain Creek's counterproposals, which included an alternative construction timeframe, was not an act of bad faith. See Essex Cnty. Imp. Auth. v. RAR Dev. Assocs., 323 N.J. Super 505, 516 (Law Div. 1999) ("Absent a showing of 'improper motives, bad faith or some other consideration amounting to a manifest abuse of the power of eminent domain,'" courts should not interfere with the condemnation of property (citation omitted)).

The evidence of record shows the State fully complied with the statutory requirements. See N.J.S.A. 20:3-6 (stating "negotiations shall include an offer in writing . . . setting forth . . . the compensation offered to be paid and a reasonable disclosure of the manner in which the amount of such offered compensation has been calculated"). Also, the State fulfilled the requirements of Rule 4:73-1, which provides: "The complaint shall include a statement showing the amount of compensation offered by the condemnor and a reasonable disclosure of the manner in which the amount has been calculated."