State v. Moul
[…] 223 W.Va. at 536, 678 S.E.2d at 42. In reaching this holding, we observed that
the clear legislative intent behind the requirement of using a turn signal is to warn others of the motorist's intent to make a turn; however, the Legislature also clearly intended to qualify the requirement that a motorist use a turn signal to those occasions where others could be affected by the turning vehicle.
Id. at 540, 678 S.E.2d at 46.

West Virginia Code § 17C-8-8 provides, in part, that "[n]o person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement." West Virginia Code § 17C-8-9 provides, in part, that "[a]ny stop or turn signal when required herein shall be given either by means of the hand and arm or by a signal lamp or lamps or mechanical signal device."