State v. Mott
[…] {¶ 32} The state also produced evidence that Mott was trafficking in those controlled substances. The state presented evidence that Mott possessed instrumentalities of trafficking, such as the blender, a digital scale, suspected cutting agents. Mott himself admitted that the drugs were his and that he was "pushing them." Mott further indicated that the foil packets were "his thing" and that the drugs were "fronted" and would need to be paid for on "the back end."

{¶ 33} On appeal, Mott argues that the state was required to prove that the controlled substances were "drugs" as defined in R.C. 4729.01(E)(3), which states that a drug is "any article, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans or animals." He suggests the state was required to prove that the drug had a concentration that "negates accidental contamination and was prepared with the intent to 'effect the structure or any function' of the human body."