State v. Mosley
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-203(c); Benson, 600 S.W.3d at 903. "When determining if a defense has been fairly raised by the proof, the court must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant, including all reasonable inferences that can be made in the defendant's favor." Benson, 600 S.W.3d at 903 (citing Hawkins, 406 S.W.3d at 129). If self-defense is submitted to the jury, the State has the burden of negating the defendant's claim of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.

The Appellant argues that he killed the victim in self-defense. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(b)(2) (2017), which was in effect at the time of the offense, states:

(2) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if:
(A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury;
(B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and
(C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.

Citing Benson, the trial court found that there was not a reasonable belief that the Appellant was in imminent fear of death or serious bodily injury. The trial court reasoned as follows:

Now, the [Appellant] testified that when they were in the kitchen [], the victim, said I'm going to get a knife and cut him -- cut you. But [the Appellant] didn't let her get to the knife. He pushed her towards the living room, he yelled for help. He -- they walked back into the bedroom, he followed her. And that's where the killing occurred.
The Benson case talks about self-defense in two different ways. I mean, clearly self-defense -- obviously, if you were using non-lethal self-defense
versus lethal self-defense. And . . . Justice Page said the bar is substantially higher for one trying to fairly raise the issue of the valid use of deadly force. The person has to have a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. I mean, I don't know that [the Appellant] testified to that. The danger of creating the belief of imminent death or bodily injury must be real or honestly believed to be real and the danger was founded upon reasonable grounds. Well, I mean, it's sort of an analogy that if someone said hey, I'm going to shoot you, but didn't have a gun, could you take a gun and shoot them.