State v. Morvay
[…] Finally, Defendant argues that the trial court erred by admitting Officer Jamieson's statement that the vehicle was registered to Defendant. Even assuming, arguendo, that the admission of Officer Jamieson's statement was in error, “in order to reverse the trial court, the appellant must establish the error was prejudicial.” State v. Bodden, 190 N.C.App. 505, 510, 661 S.E .2d 23, 26 (2008). An error is prejudicial “when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1443 (a) (2011). “The burden of showing such prejudice under this subsection is upon the defendant.” Id.

Defendant has not met her burden of establishing prejudice here, where the other evidence presented was sufficient to convict her. See, e.g., State v.