WD 78403
[…] In those cases, the fact-finder found the defendant guilty of second-degree assault, and the convictions were affirmed. Based on the facts in this case, the court found Morse guilty of first-degree assault. Although the cases may have similarities, we do not reweigh the evidence; rather, we assess only whether there was sufficient evidence for a reasonable juror to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. See Crawford, 68 S.W.3d at 408.
Section 565.002(7) defines “sudden passion” as “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the victim ... which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation [.]” “Adequate cause” is “cause that would reasonably produce a degree of passion in a person of ordinary temperament sufficient to substantially impair an ordinary person's capacity for self-control[.]” § 565.002(1).
The evidence in this case showed that the physical altercation between Morse and George was the result of the earlier argument between them regarding Morse's unpaid child support.