C.C.A. No. W1998-00583-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Cazes, 875 S.W.2d 253 (Tenn. 1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1086, 115 S.Ct. 743, 130 L.Ed.2d 644 (1995); Tenn.R.App.P. 13(e).
Moreover, questions concerning the credibility of the witnesses, the weight and value to be given the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence, are resolved by the trier of fact, not this Court. State v. Pappas, 754 S.W.2d 620, 623 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1987). This Court may not reweigh or reevaluate the evidence. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d at 835.
First degree murder is "[a] premeditated and intentional killing of another." Tenn.Code.Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1)(Supp. 1995). "`Premeditation' means that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself. It is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time." Tenn.Code.Ann. § 39-13-202(d)(Supp. 1996).Finally, the fact finder may infer premeditation from the circumstances surrounding the killing. State v. Gentry, 881 S.W.2d 1, 3 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1993).