State v. Morrison
[…] Lyons, supra, 417 N.J. Super. at 258. In that situation, we must "decide the controversy in the proper light of the applicable law." Ibid.

The State contends that defendant, as a volunteer EMT and treasurer of the Squad, was a "public servant" within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2(a) and N.J.S.A. 2C:27-1(g). That is "a question of law" subject to our de novo review. See State v. Quezada, 402 N.J. Super. 277, 283 (App. Div. 2008). We must hew to that standard of review.

The "Official Misconduct" statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2, provides in pertinent part:

A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:

a. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he is committing such act in an unauthorized manner[.]

"The statute's purpose plainly is to prevent the perversion of governmental authority."