State v. Morrison
[…] N.J.S.A. 39:3-54.12; see also N.J.S.A. 39:1-1. The chief of the squad, like a volunteer fire chief, may also mount and operate a red emergency warning light and a siren. N.J.S.A. 39:3-54.15.

Finally, volunteer first aid and rescue squads can be partially, and in this case largely, funded by the public. The Legislature has provided that "[a]ny county or municipality may make a voluntary contribution of not more than $70,000 annually to any duly incorporated first aid and emergency or volunteer ambulance or rescue squad association[.]" N.J.S.A. 40:5-2. Moreover, the "county or municipality may appropriate such additional sums as it may deem necessary for the purchase of first aid, ambulance, rescue or other emergency vehicles, equipment, supplies and materials for use by these associations," with the title and control of the funds remaining with the county or municipality. Ibid. This resembles the Legislature's treatment of volunteer fire companies.