State v. Morrison
[…] John P. Pelfrey, No. 01C01-9606-CR-00251, 1997 WL 383149, Wilson County (Tenn.Crim.App., Nashville, July 11, 1997) no perm. to app. filed (enhancement factors are appropriate considerations in determining the manner of service as well as length of sentence). After reconsideration of this issue and a thorough analysis of the applicable statutes and case law, we now hold, consistent with our opinion in Pelfrey, that enhancement and mitigating factors are appropriate considerations in determining manner of service as well as length of sentence. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-210(b) provides the following: "To determine the specific sentence and the appropriate combination of sentencing alternatives that shall be imposed on the defendant, the court shall consider [among other things, the] . . . [e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the enhancement and mitigating factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114 . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(b)(5) (1997) (emphasis added). The provisions of subsection (b) were designed to permit the court "the greatest latitude in considering all available information in imposing the appropriate sentence and sentence alternative."