State v. Morris
[…] State v. Williams, 291 Kan. 554, 560, 244 P.3d 667 (2010). In determining what constitutes a comparable offense, Kansas courts have found that while it is necessary to compare the elements of each offense, the elements do not need to be identical. The essential question is whether the offenses are similar in nature and cover similar conduct. See State v. Vandervort, 276 Kan. 164, 178–79, 72 P.3d 925 (2003); Barajas, 43 Kan.App.2d at 643–44.

Mo.Rev.Stat. § 575.150, the prior offense to which Morris pled guilty, states in relevant part:

“1. A person commits the crime of resisting ... arrest, detention, or stop if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle, or the person reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or lawfully stop an individual or vehicle, for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or detention, the person:

(1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer;

....

“3. A person is presumed to be fleeing a vehicle stop if that person continues to operate a motor vehicle after that person has seen or should have seen clearly visible emergency lights or has heard or should have heard an audible signal emanating from a law enforcement vehicle pursuing that person.

....

“5. Resisting ... an arrest for a felony is a class D felony. Resisting an arrest, detention or stop by fleeing in such a manner that the person fleeing creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury or death to any person is a class D felony.”