State v. Morris
[…] For this reason, the court properly classified Morris' pre-KSGA battery convictions as person misdemeanors.

A similar analysis can be used for Morris' December 1992 assault conviction. Under K.S.A. 21–3408 (Ensley 1988), an assault is “an intentional threat or attempt to do bodily harm to another coupled with apparent ability and resulting in immediate apprehension of bodily harm. No bodily contact is necessary.” The Kansas statute in force in July 2012 when Morris committed the underlying crime at issue here, K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5412, stated in part: “(a) Assault is knowingly placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.” A violation of K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5412(a) is a person misdemeanor. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5412(e)(1). Again, the nature and conduct covered under the statutes is similar and the prior statute is narrower than the later statute, meaning these are comparable statutes.