State v. Morrell
[…] State v. Harris, 839 S.W.2d 54, 75 (Tenn. 1992); Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e). In conducting our evaluation of the convicting evidence, this Court is precluded from reweighing or reconsidering the evidence. State v. Morgan, 929 S.W.2d 380, 383 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1996). Moreover, this Court may not substitute its own inferences "for those drawn by the trier of fact from circumstantial evidence." State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1990).

The defendant was convicted of section 39-16-201 of the Tennessee Code. Section 39-16-201 provides:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to:

(1) Knowingly and with unlawful intent take, send or otherwise cause to be taken into any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or under custodial supervision any weapons, ammunition, explosives, intoxicants, legend drugs, or any controlled substances found in chapter 17, part 4 of this title.

(2) Knowingly possess any of the materials prohibited in subdivision (a)(1) while present in any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or under custodial supervision without the express written consent of the chief administrator of the institution.

(b) A violation of this section is a Class C felony.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-201. In this case, we find ample evidence to support the inference that at least the second piece of metal had been in the defendant's possession.