No. 1 CA-CR 18-0655 PRPC
[…] State v. Cameron, 185 Ariz. 467, 469 (App. 1996) (finding sex offender registration for a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor was not cruel and unusual punishment).
¶9 Morgan also contends he is not required to register as a sex offender because registration was not ordered at his sentencing hearing in 1993. Morgan's argument misconstrues the law. Only "discretionary order[s] that a person register as a sex offender must occur at the time of sentencing." State v. Serrano, 234 Ariz. 491, 495, ¶ 13 (App. 2014); see A.R.S.
§ 13-3821(C). Sex offender registration is an "automatic requirement" on individuals convicted of the criminal offenses in § 13-3821(A), Serrano, 234 Ariz. at 493, ¶ 7, and it is the duty of "the state department of corrections in conjunction with the department of public safety and each county sheriff" to complete a defendant's registration before he or she is released from confinement, A.R.S. § 13-3821(B). In 1995, the legislature amended § 13-3821(A), expanding the statute's retroactive application to attempts of the enumerated offenses in subsection A. 1995 Ariz. Sess.