No. COA08-742
[…] State v. Woody, 124 N.C. App. 296, 307, 477 S.E.2d 462, 467 (1996) (quotations and citation omitted). Where "evidence is clear and positive as to each element of the offense," a trial court is not required to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense unless there is evidence that supports the lesser included offense. State v. Lawrence, 352 N.C. 1, 19, 530 S.E.2d 807, 819 (2000).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a) states that "[a]ny person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon." The statute further provides that "[a]ny person who wrongfully breaks or enters any building is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(b) (2007). Thus, under a felony conviction, the State must establish the element of intent. "A specific intent crime requires the State to prove that defendant acted willfully or with purpose in committing [the] offense." State v.