No. 1 CA-CR 88-182.
[…] The court added that A.R.S. § 13-2316 does not criminalize the refusal to "unalter" or decode what one has permissively altered or encoded.
Thus, the defendant was acquitted under the statute that expressly addresses computer-related crime. Yet he was convicted of the more general charge of criminal damage. And, curiously, the trial court defined his criminal act as the very encoding that the court had earlier found authorized.
The statute under which defendant was convicted, A.R.S. § 13-1602 (1982), provides in pertinent part:
A. A person commits criminal damage by recklessly:
. . . .
2. Tampering with property of another person so as substantially to impair its function or value.
Arizona law defines "tamper" as "any act of interference." A.R.S. § 13-1601(4) (1978).
The trial court explained defendant's conviction as follows:
I find that you interfered, and that interference was the encoding of the program, that is, depriving the owner of that program of access to it.