No. 1 CA-CR 88-182.
[…] Rather, it defines "act" — as Kleinig defines "action" — as "bodily movement." This definition, as we have indicated, is contradistinctive to the definition of "omission." Thus, defendant's refusal was not an act within the meaning of the criminal code.
We are confident that the legislature did not intend the implications of a contrary reading. Though there are categories of criminal omission in the Arizona code, they are relatively few in comparison with the categories of criminal acts. One writer explains:
For example, A.R.S. § 13-2310(A) provides:
"Any person who, pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions is guilty of a class 2 felony." (Emphasis added.)