No. CR 97-260322T
[…] In this case the defendant, Moore, was charged and convicted as to two counts of the very same offense as was Barnett — assault in the 1st degree. He was also charged and convicted of attempt at murder. Although the crimes arose out of the same act, each of those offenses requires proof of a fact which the other does not.
Section 53a-54a provides, in relevant part, "(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with the intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or a third person . . ."
Section 53a-49(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for the commission of the crime, he: (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime."