recognizing circumstances under which a probationer may be denied confrontation
[…] The court adjudged defendant guilty and sentenced appellant to five years in the penitentiary. Appellant appeals from the sentence portion of the judgment.
The basic issue on this appeal is whether or not the court abused its discretion under I.C. § 19-2601 in denying probation and withheld sentence: more particularly whether or not the court abused that discretion in considering as part of the pre-sentence report the materials contained in the files of Washington state insurance commissioner and the Securities and Exchange Commission. I.C. § 19-2601 (Supp. 1967) provides in pertinent part:
" 19-2601. Parole — Commutation, suspension, withholding of sentence — Probation. — Whenever any person shall have been convicted, or enter a plea of guilty, in any district court of the state of Idaho, of or to any crime against the laws of the State, except those of treason or murder, the court * in its discretion, may:
* * * * * *
"3. * Withhold judgment on such terms and for such time as it may * * * prescribe and may * place the defendant on probation."