No. 2-651 / 01-0776
[…] Considered by Hecht, P.J., and Vaitheswaran and Eisenhauer, JJ.
A jury found Moriando Moore guilty of felony failure to appear based on his absence at an earlier trial on charges of possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver, a class "C" felony, and possession of a controlled substance, a class "D" felony. The district court sentenced him to a five-year prison term. On appeal, Moore contends he should have only been charged with misdemeanor failure to appear.
Iowa Code section 811.2(8) (1999) states:
8. Failure to appear — penalty. Any person who, having been released pursuant to this section, willfully fails to appear before any court or magistrate as required shall, in addition to the forfeiture of any security given or pledged for the person's release, if the person was released in connection with a charge which constitutes a felony, or while awaiting sentence or pending appeal after conviction of any public offense, be guilty of a class "D" felony. If the defendant was released before conviction or acquittal in connection with a charge which constitutes any public offense not a felony, the defendant shall be guilty of a serious misdemeanor.