No. 14–1154.
[…] State v. Hernandez–Lopez, 639 N.W.2d 226, 234 (Iowa 2002).
Moore has discharged the non-suspended portion of his sentence by serving time in jail and receiving time off for good behavior. However, the remainder of his sentence was suspended, and a suspended sentence is accompanied by probation. The period of probation for a misdemeanor “shall not be less than one year.” Iowa Code § 907.7(2). This appeal reaches us within the probationary period, and there is no indication in the record the mandatory probationary period has been reduced or Moore has been discharged.
Iowa Code section 907.3(3) provides, “[T]he court may suspend the sentence and place the defendant on probation....”
One of Moore's requested remedies is that we vacate his sentence and remand for resentencing before a different judge. Moore's assault conviction is a serious misdemeanor, and the sentencing judge has broad discretion in sentencing.