No. COA14–636.
[…] The record in this case reveals that defendant subpoenaed Ms. Hamilton to appear in court at 9:30 a.m. on 19 November 2013. Ms. Hamilton left a message with defense counsel's office at 8:55 a.m. that morning stating that she had been served with the subpoena but she did not plan to appear in court. Defendant did not move for a continuance at that time and did not take any other action to ensure Ms. Hamilton's compliance with the subpoena such as seeking a show cause order for contempt or a material witness order pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–803(a) (2013). See id. (“[A] material witness order may be issued when there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person whom the State or a defendant desires to call as a witness in a pending criminal proceeding possesses information material to the determination of the proceeding and may not be amenable or responsive to a subpoena at a time when his attendance will be sought.”).
The State rested the afternoon of 20 November 2013, and when the court reconvened the following morning, neither Ms. Hamilton nor defendant were present in court. Although defense counsel moved for a continuance, he did not argue that Ms.