No. COA14–636.
[…] Id. at 334, 335, 126 at 133.
In State v. Stockton, 13 N.C.App. 287, 292, 185 S.E.2d 459, 463 (1971), this Court held that the right to be present when the sentence was imposed could not be waived by the defendant by his voluntary absence from trial. Subsequent to Stockton, however, this court enacted N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1334(a) (2013) (emphasis added), which provides that “ [u]nless the defendant waives the hearing, the court must hold a hearing on the sentence. Either the defendant or the State may, upon a showing which the judge determines to be good cause, obtain a continuance of the sentencing hearing.” Thus, the General Assembly acknowledged that the right to be present when a sentence is imposed may be waived by the defendant.