State v. Moore
[…] See A.R.S. § 13-1902(A) (2014).

¶5 We review the denial of a Rule 20 motion for an abuse of discretion. State v. Leyvas, 221 Ariz. 181, 191, ¶ 33, 211 P.3d 1165, 1175 (App. 2009). We will reverse only if there is "no substantial evidence to warrant a conviction." Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20(a). "Substantial evidence is proof that reasonable persons could accept as sufficient to support a conclusion of a defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Hall, 204 Ariz. 442, 454, ¶ 49, 65 P.3d 90, 102 (2003) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

¶6 Section 13-1902(A) provides:

A person commits robbery if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property.
"Force" is defined as "any physical act directed against a person as a means of gaining control of property." A.R.S. § 13-1901(1) (2014). The "force" sufficient to constitute robbery must be of such a nature as to demonstrate that it was intended to overpower the victim. State v.