State v. Branch, 306 N.C. 101, 104-05, 291 S.E.2d 653, 656 (1982).
[…] A motion to dismiss is properly denied if there is substantial evidence (1) of each essential element of the offense charged and (2) that defendant is the perpetrator of the offense.
State v. McCree, 160 N.C. App. 200, 204, 584 S.E.2d 861, 864 (2003) (internal citations omitted). The elements of assault inflicting serious bodily injury are "(1) the commission of an assault on another, which (2) inflicts serious bodily injury." State v. Brown, 177 N.C. App. 177, 187, 628 S.E.2d 787, 793 (2006); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4 (2007). Section 14-32.4 of our General Statutes defines "serious bodily injury" as "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death, or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(a).
Defendant does not dispute that there was sufficient evidence of the first element, but contends there was insufficient evidence that the assault inflicted serious bodily injury on Navette. We disagree.