No. 61711-7-I.
[…] RCW 9.94A.634(3)(a)(i) provides that in the event of a failure to comply with the conditions of a sentence, an offender may enter a stipulated agreement with the DOC and submit to sanctions. Under RCW 9.94A.634(3)(a)(ii), if the court is not satisfied with the administrative sanctions, the court may schedule a hearing within 15 days to modify the sanctions and the offender may withdraw from the agreement. Absent such a hearing, RCW 9.94A.634(3)(a)(iii) indicates that the court may take action regarding the original noncompliance only "[i]f the offender fails to comply with the sanction administratively imposed by the department." Thus, the statute clearly requires a court to determine whether the offender has failed to comply with the administrative sanctions before taking action on violations of conditions covered by a stipulated agreement.