No. 9018SC276
[…] The jury acquitted defendant of felonious delivery of cocaine but found defendant guilty of felonious sale of cocaine. The felonious sale of cocaine was not alleged as an underlying felony in the habitual felon indictment. Accordingly, defendant did not have sufficient notice of this particular charge against him.
We note that after his conviction of the charges in 88 CRS 60211, defendant pled guilty to the habitual felon indictment. However, G.S. 15A-1022 (c) provides that "[t]he judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea." Defendant was acquitted of each of the felonies charged in the habitual felon indictment. Here, because of the acquittals, the trial court should not have accepted defendant's plea. See State v. Sinclair, 301 N.C. 193, 270 S.E.2d 418 (1980).