No. COA10-1009
[…] Defendant's argument is dismissed.
C. Trial Court's characterization of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)
Lastly, Defendant argues the trial court mischaracterized the law when denying his Motion to Dismiss. Defendant argues the trial court deemed Defendant's offense a strict liability offense rather than an offense requiring "willfulness." We conclude the trial court applied the correct standard.
Prior to 1 December 2006, failure to comply with sex offender registration requirements was a strict liability offense; however, on 1 December 2006 our state legislature amended section 14-208.11(a) to include a "willfulness" component. 2006 N.C. Sess. 1070; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a) (2009) ("A person required by this Article to register who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony. . . .").
When explaining its denial of Defendant's first Motion to Dismiss, the trial court cited State v. Abshire and insisted the offense lacked a "willfulness" component. (T. at 89.) Indeed, Abshire describes the violation of N.C. Gen.