No. COA10-1009
[…] Specifically, Defendant argues that he did not surpass his allotted time to register his change of address since he was not in any location for longer than ten days. Defendant also argues that the State did not prove that his failure to register was willful. Lastly, Defendant contends that the trial court applied a mischaracterization of the law when it decided to deny his Motion to Dismiss by viewing the offense as a strict liability crime. We disagree.
The trial court examined whether pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(7), Defendant "willfully . . . [f]ail[ed] to report in person to the sheriff's office as required by [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9]," which states: