No. E2006-01260-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] R. App. P. 13(e).
Accordingly, on appeal, the State is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences which may be drawn therefrom. See State v. Williams, 657 S.W.2d 405, 410 (Tenn. 1983). In other words, questions concerning the credibility of witnesses and the weight and value to be given the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence, are resolved by the trier of fact, and not the appellate courts. See State v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tenn. 1990).
In pertinent part, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-301(a)(1) (2003) provides:
(a) A person commits [arson] who knowingly damages any structure by means of a fire or explosion:
(1) Without the consent of all persons who have a possessory, proprietary or security interest therein.
Specifically, the appellant claims that the State did not prove that he committed the crime knowingly; at most, because the appellant had only acted recklessly, he could have been found guilty of the lesser-included offense of reckless burning.