State v. Moore
[…] Rule 55.27 is a rule of civil procedure, applicable to civil actions. See Rule 41.01. Moore's case is criminal; his motion to disqualify was not a pleading in a civil action. Rule 55.27 was an improper justification for striking Moore's motion.

Second, Moore's motion set forth sufficient legal grounds and factual allegations to apprise the court of a potential conflict of interest which suggested an appearance of impropriety that necessitated further inquiry. Moore's motion to disqualify cited Rule 4-1.9(b) and Section 56.110.

Section 56.110 provides that, "If the prosecuting attorney and assistant prosecuting attorney be interested or shall have been employed as counsel in any case where such employment is inconsistent with the duties of his or her office.. .the court having criminal jurisdiction may appoint some other attorney to prosecute or defend the cause."

Rule 4-1.9 Duties to Former Clients, states:

(a) A lawyer who has formerly represented a client in a matter shall not thereafter represent another person in the same or a