State v. Moore
[…] The purpose of the Drug-Free School Zone Act ("the Act") is to provide an environment in which "vulnerable persons . . . can learn, play and enjoy themselves without the distractions and dangers that are incident to the occurrence of illegal drug activities." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-432(a) (2016). The Act "does not itself criminalize manufacturing, delivering, selling, or possessing a controlled substance." State v. Smith, 48 S.W.3d 159, 167-68 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000). The Act only imposes harsher penalties for certain drug offenses committed in drug-free zones.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-432(b)-Enhanced Sentence

At the time of the controlled buys, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-432(b) provided:

(b)(1) A violation of § 39-17-417, or a conspiracy to violate the section, that occurs on the grounds or facilities of any school or within one thousand feet (1, 000′) of the real property that comprises a public or private elementary school, middle school, secondary school, preschool, child care agency, or public library, recreational center or park shall be punished one (1) classification higher than is provided in § 39-17-417(b)-(i) for such violation.
(2) In addition to any other penalty imposed by this section, a person convicted of violating this subsection (b) shall also be subject to the following [fines]:
. . . .
(3) A person convicted of violating this subsection (b), who is within the prohibited zone of a preschool, childcare center, public library, recreational center or park shall not be subject to additional incarceration as a result of this subsection (b) but shall be subject to the additional fines imposed by this section.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-432(b) (2016) (Emphasis added).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-432(c)-Mandatory Minimum Sentences At that time of the controlled buys, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-432(c) provided:

(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or the sentence imposed by the court to the contrary, a defendant sentenced for a violation of subsection (b) shall be required to serve at least the minimum sentence for the defendant's appropriate range of sentence. Any sentence reduction credits the defendant may be eligible for or earn shall not operate to permit or allow the release of the defendant prior to full service of the minimum sentence.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-432(c) (2016) (Emphasis added).

Ambiguous Language of Section 39-17-432(b)(1) and Section 39-17-432(b)(3)