State v. Moore
[…] Ultimately, the court held a restitution hearing on August 9, 2018, which was 123 days after the judgment of conviction was entered.

There is no explanation in the record as to why the state did not first request a hearing until 74 days after the judgment of conviction.

At the hearing, defendant objected to the imposition of any restitution because the hearing occurred beyond the 90-day deadline as required by ORS 137.106(1)(a). That statute provides, in part:

"When a person is convicted of a crime, *** that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, at the time of sentencing or within 90 days after entry of the judgement, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. The court may extend the time by which the presentation must be made for good cause."

The trial court found good cause to extend the deadline beyond the 90-day deadline, explaining that,

"if there is negligence to be found, frankly, it's on behalf of the court.