No. COA11–1435.
[…] “Subject matter jurisdiction cannot be conferred upon a court by consent, waiver or estoppel, and failure to demur or object to the jurisdiction is immaterial.”
The district court “has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be delinquent. For purposes of determining jurisdiction, the age of the juvenile at the time of the alleged offense governs.” If, however, a juvenile commits a criminal offense on or after the juvenile's 16th birthday, the juvenile is subject to prosecution as an adult in superior court.
....
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–924(a)(4) provides that an indictment must include “[a] statement or cross reference in each count indicating that the offense charged was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time.”
State v. Pettigrew, 204 N.C.App. 248, 257, 693 S.E.2d 698, 704,appeal dismissed,364 N.C. 439, 706 S.E.2d 467 (2010) (citations omitted) (alterations in original).