State v. Montgomery
[…] Montgomery next challenges her forgery conviction, claiming that the charge was barred by the applicable three-year statute of limitations. RCW 9A.04.080(1)(h). The parties agree that the timely filing of the original information in 2007 tolled the statute of limitations as to the theft and identity theft charges, such that those two charges were properly refiled in 2009. RCW 9A.04.080(4); State v. Warren, 127 Wn.App. 893, 896, 112 P.3d 1284 (2005). Montgomery argues that the forgery charge must be reversed and dismissed with prejudice.

RCW 9A.04.080(4) provides:

If, before the end of a period of limitation prescribed in subsection (1) of this section, an indictment has been found or a complaint or an information has been filed, and the indictment, complaint, or information is set aside, then the period of limitation is extended by a period equal to the length of time from the finding or filing to the setting aside.

In the civil context, the statute of limitations provides repose and limits remedies, but a criminal statute of limitations is "an absolute bar to prosecution, " limiting "the power of the sovereign to act against the accused." State v. Eppens, 30 Wn.App. 119, 124, 633 P.2d 92 (1981); State v.