2 CA-CR 2010-0373
[…] Based on this evidence, the jury reasonably could conclude that A.C. had been in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury, see § 13-1203(A)(2), and we therefore conclude the trial court correctly denied Molina's Rule 20 motion on this basis as well.
Dangerous Crime Against Children Allegation
¶10 Molina next argues the trial court erred by failing to grant his Rule 20 motion as to the allegation that the aggravated assault against A.C. was a dangerous crime against children. Section 13-705, A.R.S., prescribes enhanced penalties for persons so convicted and lists various offenses that, if "committed against a minor who is under fifteen years of age," constitute dangerous crimes against children, including "[a]ggravated assault . . . involving the discharge, use or threatening exhibition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." § 13-705(P)(1)(b).
¶11 An offense is not a dangerous crime against children, however, when the child victim was only "fortuitously" injured by "unfocused conduct." State v. Williams, 175 Ariz. 98, 103, 854 P.2d 131, 136 (1993).