NO. CAAP-11-0000141
[…] On appeal, the State contends that Pesentheiner's conduct falls within the first of these prohibitions. We question this parsing of the statute. On its face, HRS § 711-1106(1)(a) strains to support a construction that defines the phrase "[s]trikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches another person" as anything less than actual bodily contact, whether directly or indirectly through the clothing or other material intended to cover the body.2 Such a construction would be contrary to the commonsense understanding imparted by the statute's choice of words.
2 The concept of indirect bodily touching is explicitly articulated elsewhere in the Hawai'i Penal Code. HRS § 707-700 (1993) defines "sexual contact" as the "touching of the sexual
or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate parts." See also Model Penal Code § 250.4(4) comment (1980) (advising that the Model Penal Code subsection cognate with HRS § 711-1106(1)(a) "should be considered in connection with" the Model Penal Code section cognate with HRS § 707-700).That said, we move to examine whether Pesentheiner nonetheless