State v. Modlin
[…] ¶ 12 During its initial explanation of the charges to the prospective jury pool, the trial court explained that the State charged Modlin with drug-related offenses from all three dates. Modlin's counsel did not object when the trial court referenced the additional charges.

¶ 13 Modlin argues that the trial court's misstatement gave prospective jurors a "distorted view" of the case by suggesting a pattern of drug activity over time that was not supported by the trial evidence. She also contends that a statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1213, requires that "prior to selection of jurors," the judge must "briefly inform the prospective jurors, as to each defendant, of the charge" against the defendant. Thus, Modlin argues, the trial court violated a statutory mandate by referencing charges not part of the trial and that this statutory violation is subject to appellate review with any preservation requirement.